Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Powell, Ann (1846–1921)

The late Mrs. [Ann] Powell, who passed away at her residence, Francis-street, Richmond, on the 9th instant, was a Hawkesbury native, having been born in Richmond 75 years ago. She was a daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. Robert Biddle, and resided in Richmond the whole of her life. Her husband predeceased her about two years ago. One son (Mr. Fred Powell) and three daughters — Mrs. G. Clarke, of Crookwell, and the Misses Emmie and Nellie Powell, living at Home — are left to mourn their loss.

Original publication

Citation details

'Powell, Ann (1846–1921)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/powell-ann-24403/text33146, accessed 30 March 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Biddle, Ann
Birth

2 August 1846
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

9 September 1921
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence