Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Pilcher, Emily (1850–1923)

The death occurred on Sunday night of Mrs Emily Pilcher, at her residence, Newstead, Kite and Hill Streets, Orange, after a comparatively short illness. A few weeks ago the deceased lady was compelled to return home from Melbourne, where she was spending a holiday with her daughter Lady Howse, owing to indisposition. Mrs Pilcher was a daughter of the late Charles McPhillamy of Orton Park, Bathurst, and widow of Mr. Goorge De Vial Pilcher who practised as a solicitor at Orange many years ago, and who died in 1915. She was a native of Bathurst, and was 73 years of age. She leaves two sons and two daughters namely, Mr. Norman Pilcher, barrister, Sydney, Mr. Donald Pilcher, solicitor, Orange, Lady Howse, wife of General Sir Neville Howse, V.C., M.P., now abroad, and Mrs. Godfrey, of Orange, widow of Dr. H. P. Godfrey. There are also 15 grandchildren. The funeral will leave deceased’s late residence on Tuesday morning, going by road for the Presbyterian cemetery at Bathurst.

Original publication

Citation details

'Pilcher, Emily (1850–1923)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/pilcher-emily-1119/text1114, accessed 5 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McPhillamy, Emily
Birth

1850
Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia

Death

14 October 1923
Orange, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence
Occupation