Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Pickering, Elizabeth (1839–1929)

from Mudgee Guardian (NSW)

The death occurred at her son's residence, Croydon, on Wednesday of Mrs. Elizabeth Pickering, aged 91 years. She was the first white child born at Oberon, and was a daughter of Chas Whalan, who discovered the Jenolan Caves. She visited the caves at the age of 12, being the first girl to do so. Deceased was well known at Eurunderee and Home Rule, where she resided with her son, Mr. C. H. Pickering of the Eurunderee post office. Deceased was in the habit of staying with various members of her family from time to time. It was only recently that she left Eurunderee to go to Sydney.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Elizabeth Pickering

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Pickering, Elizabeth (1839–1929)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/pickering-elizabeth-27200/text34719, accessed 30 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Whalan, Elizabeth
Birth

14 July 1839
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

6 March 1929
Croydon, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence