Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Peacock, Kate Mansfield (1835–1894)

With regret we have to record the death of Mrs [Kate Mansfield] Peacock, wife of the Hon. J. T. Peacock, which took place at his residence, Hawkesbury, Albans, shortly after midnight on Sunday. Mrs Peacock had been ailing for several years, but not until lately was her illness considered to be of a serious character. On Sunday night about ten o'clock the deceased lady appeared to be in better spirits than usual. After she had retired some time she complained of pains in the region of the heart, and before anything more could be done to relieve her, other than what had been done by her husband, she expired in his arms. Mrs Peacock was greatly respected and the announcement of her death will be received with the deepest regret by the many friends of herself and Mr Peacock. She was a lady who without ostentation did much good and possessed a charitable disposition, being ever ready to assist cases of distress or of a deserving nature. She was a member of the Wesleyan denomination, was connected with the St. John Ambulance Association, of which she had been made a Vice-President, and at one time took a leading position among the members of the Musical Society. She was fifty nine years of age at the time of her death, had been married about forty years, and was the daughter of Mr Hickman, Solicitor, London. She came to New Zealand with her husband about forty years ago, and after a brief sojourn in Wellington they came to Canterbury, eventually settling at Hawkesbury, St. Albans. During that time Mr and Mrs Peacock have made a large circle of friends and acquaintances all of whom will with grief miss from their midst one who was always held in honour and respect. The body of the deceased is to be interred on Thursday in the Wesleyan portion of the Linwood Cemetery.

Original publication

  • Press (Christchurch, NZ), 21 August 1894

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Peacock, Kate Mansfield (1835–1894)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/peacock-kate-mansfield-28315/text35981, accessed 15 September 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hickman, Kate Mansfield
Birth

1835
London, Middlesex, England

Death

20 August 1894
Christchurch, New Zealand

Cause of Death

lung disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence