Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Pawley, Louisa Elizabeth (1830–1918)

Rev. James Green, C.M.G., speaking on Sunday last, made special reference to the death of Mrs. Pawley, one of the oldest members of the Paddington Church. Mrs. Pawley was a woman of considerable individuality. She was a Sunday school worker and a leader in devotional meetings, and did a large amount of Christian and charitable work throughout the district. For years she had a short service at the Paddington Fire Brigade Station on Sunday mornings, and was always welcomed by the men. The funeral, though private, was attended by a large number of mourners. Rev. Jas. Green conducted the service at the house and at the cemetery. Rev. S. J. Hoban and Rev. George Laverty took part at both services. The pulpit at Paddington last Sunday was draped with black and purple in respect for the dead. The President took for his text. Rev. 4 and 5: "There were seven lamps of fire burning before the throne." He showed how throughout the Bible fire was used as a symbol of God's presence. Through the Old Testament, and right on to the New Testament, this was a common symbol. When Christ came, He Himself declared, 'I come to bring fire on earth," and the new era of the Spirit's energy was ushered in by the symbol of "cloven tongues like as of fire" upon the heads of the disciples. There are always people ready to pour cold water upon the sacrifice, but the world is indebted to those who keep the fires of religion and devotion burning on the altars of God. Mrs. Pawley was one who had kept the fires of piety, spiritual love, enthusiasm, the burning passion for salvation of souls aflame in the Padding-ton Church and district. One of the saddest commentaries on our church life was that so many had to say, 'No man careth for my soul.' Religion is very low in Australia, in spite of the many incentives to it at present. What can we do to kindle the fire of religion in the nation? The answer was first prayer, Personal attention to public and private devotions would do much. One fire enkindles another, and so the atmosphere of the church would become warm with Christian love and zeal.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Pawley, Louisa Elizabeth (1830–1918)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/pawley-louisa-elizabeth-28450/text36062, accessed 12 November 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cooper, Louisa Elizabeth
Birth

16 June 1830
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

30 September 1918
Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Religious Influence
Occupation