Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Paull, Mary Ann (1842–1928)

The death occurred yesterday after a short illness of Mrs Mary Ann Paull, of Beppo Street, widow of the late James Paull, and mother of Mr. R. L. Paull, of Paull and Brewster, Aubura Street.

Mrs Paull was 86 years of age. She was the daughter of a pioneer family of the Hawkesbury, her father, the late Richard Cox, settling there in the very early days. Mrs Paull was born at Colo, on the Hawkesbury, but came to Goulburn about fifty years ago, and has lived here ever since.

Mrs Paul was the mother of eleven children, seven of whom survive her. Her husband, who was in the Railway Department, predeceased her by 13 years. He came to Goulburn shortly after the railway reached the city. The surviving children are: Herbert Sydney, William Edward James, May Alice (Mrs Emmerton, Queensland), Alfred Henry, Charlotte (Mrs Bangrove), Robert L., and Trtram Mark.

Mrs Paull had enjoyed reasonably good health up till a week ago, but following an attack of influenza her death was expected. The funeral will take place tomorrow afternoon.

Original publication

Citation details

'Paull, Mary Ann (1842–1928)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/paull-mary-ann-17647/text29289, accessed 25 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cox, Mary Ann
Birth

1 November 1842
Colo, New South Wales, Australia

Death

18 December 1928
Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

influenza