Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Patton, Emily Sophia (1831–1912)

Information has just been received in Sydney of the death, at her residence, 142 Bluff, Yokohama, Japan, of Mrs. Emily Sophia Patton. The deceased lady, who had reached the advanced age of 80, was a close student of Eastern affairs, and was the author of a number of special articles dealing entertainingly and informatively with life in Hongkong, Yokohama, etc. Those articles were printed in the "Evening news", and aroused considerable interest, being widely appreciated for the true insight they gave to many things, and also for their literary excellence.

Apparently Mrs. Patten, having advanced so far along life's uncertain pathway, was prepared for the turning which leads to the unknown land lying beyond; a turning she knew might be reached suddenly. Among her arrangements was the preparation of a card, bearing full personal particulars, and with blanks, in which the record of the demise might be written. It is so unique an obituary, that its reproduction will be of interest. The card reads:—

DIED.
ON January 7, 1912
AT her residence, Mt Bluff, Yokohama
OF heart failure, suddenly.
AGED eighty

EMILY SOPHIA, widow of the late Horatio W. Patton of Melbourne, Australia, and only daughter of the late Arthur Todd Holroyd. Esq., for many years Master-ln-Equity, Sydney, New South Wales.

Her remains were cremated, and placed in the same grave with those of her daughter Gwendoline, in the Bluff Cemetery, Yokohama, Japan, and these lines were, by her own wish, engraved on the stone:—

"Transient are all;
They, being born, mutt die;
And being born, are dead.
And, being dead, are glad to be at rest."
— Buddhist Writings.

If further particulars an desired, please communicate with Mr. J. O. Heath, 75 Settlement. Yokohama.

In addition to causing the above to be printed, Mrs. Patton also made preparation for the proper despatch of the announcements, leaving in readiness  a number of addressed and stamped envelopes. Thus it is that her friends have received the news of the end which Mrs. Patton anticipated. In an envelope bearing that lady's own writing. The card, of course, has been filled in by another hand than that which, is now at rest.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Patton, Emily Sophia (1831–1912)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/patton-emily-sophia-23523/text32547, accessed 23 October 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Holroyd, Emily Sophia
  • Terry, Emily Sophia
Birth

2 May 1831
Marylebone, London, England

Death

7 January 1912
Yokohama, Japan

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation