Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Padbury, Charlotte (1826–1895)

The name of Mr. Walter Padbury will remain long identified with Western Australia as one of the first and foremost settlers who have assisted in the heavy work of colonisation, and whose sturdy energy and unflinching integrity has won him a prominent place in the esteem not only of the old residents of the colony but also of the new-comers who have heard his history. Much as Mr. Padbury is respected, his late wife was as dearly esteemed, and many have a grateful recollection of little acts of kindness, which in times of trouble and distress have cheered many a heart and gladdened many a home. Mrs. Charlotte Padbury terminated a life of untiring usefulness last Friday evening. About four months ago the deceased lady was attacked by influenza and then cancer supervened, to which she eventually succumbed at the ripe old age of sixty-nine. Mrs. Padbury was born in England on the 14th February, 1826, and with her father and mother, Mr. and Mrs. William Nairn, and three brothers and sisters, arrived in the colony by the ship Marquis of Anglesey in August, 1829. Mrs. Padbury, or to call her by her maiden name, Charlotte Nairn, was, therefore, three years of age when she arrived in Western Australia, and may be said to have grown up with the colony. In fact, she saw the development of the country, and many still remember the great assistance she was able to render, first to her father and then to her husband, in the work which lay before them. Her brothers are also well known throughout the colony. One of them, William, was associated with Mr. Padbury in opening up the north, and he lost his life in this enterprise, having been drowned by the foundering of the ship Emma on her voyage between Cossack and Fremantle in the year 1866, when about forty others went down in the ill-fated vessel. Of the remaining members of her family Mr. James Nairn lives still at Dongarra, and Mr. Wallace Nairn is a resident of South Australia. Her sisters were Mrs. Grigson, Mrs. Roche, Mrs. Ogden, and Mrs. Meares. Miss Charlotte Nairn, who was the second daughter, married Mr. Padbury in April, 1844, and celebrated the jubilee of her wedding last April. There were no children, and Mrs. Padbury's motherly heart led her to take a keen and active interest in all work of charity for the benefit of her sex, whilst her private charities were numerous and secret, as her kindly nature appreciated the scriptural injunction to conceal from the left hand what the right hand giveth. She was one of the earliest members of the House of Mercy, and was a foundation member of the Dorcas Society, being also upon the committee of both institutions. On the death of Mrs. Maycock about a year ago, Mrs. Padbury accepted the post of honorary matron, but unfortunately by reason of advancing old age and subsequent ill-health, was unable to take more than a nominal part in the duties of the position. As has been said, Mrs. Padbury became ill about four months ago, and although she had the best medical skill obtainable, in addition to tender care and assiduous nursing, her malady was fatal, and she breathed her last on Friday evening.

The funeral took place yesterday, the remains being conveyed to the Anglican cemetery, followed by a large number of relatives and friends. The coffin was of polished jarrah, with bold brass ornaments, from the establishment of Mr. D. J. Chipper, who had charge of the funeral arrangements. The wreaths which were sent were numerous and beautiful. The service was performed by the Rev. Mr. Orchard. The chief mourners were Mr. Walter Padbury, Mr. W. T. Loton (M.L.A.), Mr. Roberts (of Yatheroo), Mr. C. Davidson (of Glentromie), Mr. Wm. Padbury, Mr. Hardwick, Mr. Frank James, and Mr. J. Drummond; whilst the pall-bearers were Mr. G. Glyde (senr.), Mr. G. Randell, M.L.A., Mr. Henry Strickland (senr.), and Mr. William Strickland (senr). The cortège moved from Mr. Padbury's residence, St. George's-terrace, at four o'clock yesterday afternoon, and proceeding slowly towards the cemetery was joined by many of the leading residents of the colony, who were desirous of showing respect to the memory of the deceased lady, who had not only been a true help-mate to her husband, but a staunch friend to many whose sorrowful duty it now was to follow her remains to their last resting place.

Original publication

Citation details

'Padbury, Charlotte (1826–1895)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/padbury-charlotte-14488/text25592, accessed 24 November 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Nairn, Charlotte
Birth

14 February 1826
England

Death

1 February 1895
Perth, Western Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (not specified)

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Legacies
Key Organisations