Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

O'Meehan, Frances Hannah (1857–1885)

It is with deep regret that I notify the death of Mrs. O'Meehan, a lady much beloved and respected in the district, who succumbed to heart disease on the 31st ulto.

She had been on a visit to some friends at the Pryramid Station for a few weeks and, while there, had an attack of influenza which clung to her after her return to Roebourne and for which she was treated by Dr. Stephens. On the 22 ulto., she went to a picnic and in the evening became very ill and was confined to her room. On the 26th she had sufficiently recovered to enable her to sit in the verandah and there she was when her husband arrived, having returned in the "Otway." His unexpected appearance and that of her sister who accompanied him, naturally caused a little excitement, for she did not look for them until the next trip of the steamer, and she had a relapse. The poor dear lady lingered until the 31st, when she expired at 3-30 a.m. She knew that her time was come, and prayed for her release, bidding farewell to her children, a girl aged 3 years and a boy 3 months. Mrs. O'Meehan was buried at 9 a.m. on the 1st inst., more than 50 persons attending the funeral. She will be long remembered not only by her sorrowing husband, but by those to whom in sickness and in sorrow her kind and gentle ministrations brought relief and comfort.

Dr. O'Meehan who will be much missed here after the return of the "Otway" next trip when he will go to Bunbury to which place he has been transferred.

Original publication

Citation details

'O'Meehan, Frances Hannah (1857–1885)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/omeehan-frances-hannah-18629/text30263, accessed 23 May 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Pearson, Frances Hannah
Birth

1857
Greenough, Western Australia, Australia

Death

31 July 1885
Roebourne, Western Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease