Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

O'Donnell, Jane (1843–1937)

The death occurred at her Laughtondale home on Wednesday, June 16, of Mrs. Jane O'Donnell, one of the oldest and most widely respected residents of the Wiseman's Ferry district, at the advanced age of 93 years. The largely-attended funeral left her late residence on the following afternoon for the Methodist Cemetery, Wiseman's Ferry, where a big concourse of former friends from all parts of the district assembled to pay their last respects, Rev. A. C. Towner conducting the service at the graveside.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'O'Donnell, Jane (1843–1937)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/odonnell-jane-27055/text34528, accessed 5 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Douglass, Jane
Birth

28 January 1843
Lower Portland, New South Wales, Australia

Death

16 June 1937
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence