Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

O'Connor, Mrs (1821–1892)

Mrs Arthur O'Connor, of Connorville, a lady who has for half a century been respected throughout the island, died early yesterday morning at her residence. The deceased was born in 1821, and when only three years of age she arrived in Tasmania by the ship Ardent with her father, the late Mr. J. G. Parker, formerly of Parknook, on May 7, 1824. About 50 years ago she married the late Mr. Arthur O'Connor, and almost the whole of her after life was spent on the Connorville estate. By her gentle unassuming manners and natural kindliness of disposition she gained the respect and esteem of all who were favoured with her acquaintance. To the poor and needy she had always an open purse, and many of her dependents will miss one who was ever ready to assist in times of adversity. Of an active and energetic temperament, she led a useful life, devoting a great deal of her time to out-door pursuits, and until the past year her health was so robust that she was able to take daily exercise on horseback. She has left a large circle of relatives and friends to mourn their loss, five of her children being still alive, viz., Mrs W. C. Grubb, of Tolarno, Mrs H. R. Falkiner, and Miss Kate O'Connor, who is unmarried. Mr Roderick O'Connor, the eldest son, is well-known in the sporting world, and her second son is Mr Frank O'Connor, of Benham, Avoca. She was sister of Messrs Charles, Alfred, and Thomas Parker and the late A. T. Parker, while she bore the same relationship to Mrs. Charles Arthur. The funeral is announced to take place at Lake River Church tomorrow, at 3.30 p.m. In consequence of Mrs O'Connor's death Mr. Roderick O'Connor scratched all his horses for all engagements at the Longford races yesterday, and the sale of Mr. John Symmons's horses advertised to take place at the Blenheim Hotel, Longford, was postponed for the same reason.

Original publication

Citation details

'O'Connor, Mrs (1821–1892)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/oconnor-mrs-1253/text1244, accessed 22 August 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Parker, Miss
Birth

1821

Death

9 November 1892
Cressy, Tasmania, Australia

Properties