Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Nott, Jane Callender (1826–1911)

Mrs. Jane Callendar Nott, widow of the late Mr. Randolph Nott, died at her residence, Bowral, on Tuesday evening at the age of 84 years. The deceased lady was one of the eldest and most esteemed residents of Sydney. She was the daughter of the late Rev. Robert Ross, D.D., the first minister of the Pitt-street Congregational Church. She arrived in Sydney with her parents when a girl of 13 years, and lived in the cottage which still stands at the corner of Liverpool and Castlereagh Streets. Mrs. Nott was familiar with old Sydney, and was often heard to mention the fact that the paddocks attached to her cottage ran right down to Darling Harbour. In those days George-street, Brickfield Hill, was little more than a bullock dray track. Mrs. Nott first met her husband whilst engaged in the work of the Pitt-street Congregational Church. He arrived in Sydney as an architect; subsequently he became a pastoralist. Mr. Nott was elected as member for Tenterfield to the third Parliament under responsible Government (1859-60). Finally he became manager of the Permanent Mutual Benefit Building Society. Mrs. Nott was best known for her philanthropy. She took a deep interest in the Sydney Female Refuge, and occupied a seat on its board of management. She was also closely identified with the London Missionary Society. Ministers upon their arrival from London and other distant places were always made welcome at her home. Since 1897 Mrs. Nott resided at Bowral, and enjoyed good health. Two years ago her house at Bowral took fire, and she and others escaped in their night attire in the early hours of the morning. This severe shock told against her in her declining years, but she was able to get about until a few days ago, when she took to her bed, and quietly passed away, Mrs. Nott leaves five sons and two daughters. The sons are Mr. Randall Herbert Nott, of R. H. Nott and Son, insurance brokers; Mr. Phillip Sydney Nott, of the firm of Messrs. Fisher and Nott, licensed surveyors; Mr. Arthur Ross Nott, secretary to Messrs. David Jones, Ltd.; Mr. John Edward Vetch Nott, of the firm of Thompson and Nott, solicitors; Mr. Albert Ernest Nott, of the firm of Messrs. Nott and Ramsay, publishers and indent agents. The daughters are Mrs. C. H. Bedells, of London, and Miss Jessie Grafton Nott.

The funeral took place at Bowral yesterday afternoon, when the remains were laid at rest beside those of the deceased's late husband in the Congregational portion of the General Cemetery. The Rev. Mr. Littlemore, of Sydney, assisted by the Rev. B. Lane, conducted the service, and the funeral arrangements were carried out by Messrs. W. Frost and Co.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • funeral, Robertson Advocate (NSW), 16 June 1911, p 2

Citation details

'Nott, Jane Callender (1826–1911)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/nott-jane-callender-16550/text28476, accessed 21 November 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ross, Jane Callender
Birth

15 November 1826
Edinburgh, Mid-Lothian, Scotland

Death

6 June 1911
Bowral, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Key Organisations