Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Nickson, Ann Jane (1863–1946)

Mrs. And Jane Nickson, wife of Dr. Wilfrid Nickson, died in Newcastle General Hospital on Monday, after a long illness.

Born on the Hill, Newcastle, in 1863, Mrs. Nickson had lived here all her life. In her younger days she was a foremost charitable worker. Her parents were natives of Yorkshire, England. Her father, the late Mr. John L. Beeston. came to Australia as traffic manager for the New South Wales Railways, Northern line and was appointed to Newcastle in 1858; her mother came to the country 10 years earlier.

The family's association with the Hunter River is thus within a year of a century. Mrs. Nickson was the eldest and last surviving member of a family of seven. Her brothers were Colonel J. L. Beeston. M.L.C., C.I.G. Mr. J D. Beeston (A.A Co), Mr. J Beeston and Mr. W. A. Beeston (Bank of Australasia). The sister was Miss Maude Beeston, who died two months ago in Newcastle.

Mrs. Nickson was married in 1801 to Dr. Wilfrid Nickson, by whom she is survived. They celebrated their golden wedding five years ago.

Their only son is Dr. W. Nickson, who is in practice with his father in Newcastle. The daughters are Mrs. Norman Moriss and Miss A. Nickson both of Newcastle.

The funeral took place privately on Tuesday.

Original publication

Citation details

'Nickson, Ann Jane (1863–1946)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/nickson-ann-jane-19672/text30990, accessed 12 November 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Beeston, Ann Jane
Birth

22 October 1863
Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia

Death

30 December 1946
Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence