Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Nichols, Hester (1844–1905)

We regret to state that the patient (Mrs. Nichols) succumbed to the dread disease on Tuesday evening, and was interred in the East Ballina cemetery. Mrs. Nichols was the relict of the late Geo. Nichols, and with him was a pioneer of the river. Mrs. Nichols was 60 years of age, and up to three weeks ago was a strong robust woman. She leaves a respected family of grown up sons and daughters to mourn their loss. The deceased was the eldest living daughter of the late Mr. M. Lewis, a very old pioneer of the river.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Nichols, Hester (1844–1905)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/nichols-hester-25730/text33963, accessed 12 December 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lewis, Hester
Birth

11 September 1844
Hunters Hill, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

14 February 1905
Ballina, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

bubonic plague

Religious Influence