Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Newman, Caroline (1848–1874)

An inquest was held, yesterday forenoon, at Gillespie's Captain Cook Hotel, on the body of Caroline Newman, who died suddenly, at the Randwick tollbar, on Monday evening last. Charles Henry Newman deposed he was collector of tolls at Randwick; the dead body just viewed by him he recognised as that of his wife, Caroline Newman, aged 26 years, a native of Liverpool (England); he had been married about seven years; she had left a family of three children; the youngest aged 14 months; she was suckling the last-named child; deceased had always enjoyed good health, and was a woman of temperate habits; she had occasion to leave home about twenty minutes past 6 o'clock on Monday evening, when she appeared perfectly well; she returned home shortly after 8 o'clock on the same evening sober, and seemingly quite well; about 9 o'clock she put the children to bed and then took her own clothes off, preparatory to going to bed; witness was in the room at the time; having occasion to leave the room, he went out; before he got out of the room deceased called him; from five to ten minutes elapsed from the time he left the room to the time of his return; – on his return to the room, deceased asked him to go to Mrs. Stacey's place; nothing appeared to be the matter when she asked him to send to Mrs. Stacey's; he called at Mrs. Stacey's house, and Mrs. Stacey not being at home, her daughter came down with him, and they went into the bedroom together; deceased did not speak; but he thought she was breathing; Miss Stacey left and came back with Mrs. Furness; when Mrs. Furness went into deceased's bedroom deceased was dead; it was about 11 o'clock when Dr. Read called to see deceased, and pronounced her dead. Mary Ann Stacey and Mrs. Furness gave corroborative evidence. After hearing the medical evidence of Mr. Reginald Bligh Read, the jury returned a verdict of 'Death from exhaustion consequent on excessive hemorrhage following a miscarriage. '

Original publication

Citation details

'Newman, Caroline (1848–1874)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/newman-caroline-27051/text34525, accessed 18 September 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Booth, Caroline
Birth

1848
Liverpool, Lancashire, England

Death

7 September 1874
Randwick, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

abortion

Cultural Heritage