Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Newland, Martha (1798–1870)

On Wednesday, the 13th, the flags in the township were hoisted half-mast high, in consequence of the announcement of the death of Mrs. Newland, relict of the late Rev. R. W. Newland, whose name will never be forgotten by the inhabitants of the South. Mrs. Newland was highly respected, and has lived over the age usually allotted to man—three score years and ten. She had been ailing for some time, and died about 7 o'clock on the morning of the 13th. She was buried on the afternoon of Good Friday. The funeral was attended by nearly all the inhabitants of Encounter Bay, and a great number from the surrounding district. Among those present we noticed the Revs. C. Hodge, pastor of the Newland Memorial Church, and J. Hotham (Congregationalists), the Rev. K. T. Howell, M.A. (Church of England), Mr. B. F. Laurie, S.M., and a number of other leading gentlemen of the neighbourhood. The cortege started from the residence of Mr. W. Newland, son of the deceased, Encounter Bay, and proceeded to the Newland Memorial Church, Port Victor, where a short service was conducted by the Revs. Hodge and Hotham. The body was then conveyed to the Cemetery, where the funeral rites were celebrated by the Rev. Mr. Hodge. Our readers will doubtless remember that the late Mr. Newland was buried in the Tabernacle Chapel, Encounter Bay. On the death of Mrs. Newland, Mr. Newland's remains were disinterred, and conveyed to the Cemetery previous to Mrs. Newland's funeral, and the both bodies were placed in the same grave.

Original publication

Citation details

'Newland, Martha (1798–1870)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/newland-martha-14751/text25914, accessed 27 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Keeling, Martha
Birth

14 August 1798
Hanley, Staffordshire, England

Death

13 April 1870
Encounter Bay, South Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence