Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Newell, Mary Ann (1833–1919)

There passed away on September 2 at the residence of her son, Mr Walter Smith, of 21 Collins-street, Surry Hills, Sydney, Mary Ann Wood (Mrs. Robert Newell), at at the age of 80. She was born in May, 1833. The deceased lady was a sister of the late Mrs Jane Mayo and of Miss C. Wood, of East Maitland, now residing at Chatsworth, Wood-street, Hamilton. She had been a regular attendant at St David's Church, and was buried at Waverley cemetery. The deceased lady was twice married, her second husband being Mr Robert Newell. The late Mr William H. Smith, jeweller, of High-street, West Maitland, a former Mayor, of West Maitland, was a brother of her first husband.

Original publication

Citation details

'Newell, Mary Ann (1833–1919)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/newell-mary-ann-28268/text35965, accessed 29 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Smith, Mary Ann
  • Wood, Mary Ann
Birth

24 May 1833
Maitland, New South Wales, Australia

Death

2 September 1919
Surry Hills, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence