Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Neild, Caroline Emma (Carrie) (1861–1927)

Miss Carrie [Caroline Emma] Neild, who died at Middle Park recently, was a daughter of the late Dr. Neild, for many years a director in Melbourne theatrical affairs. Brought up in the atmosphere of the theatre, it is not strange that she early took a liking for the stage. She became a professional actress in the 80's. The late William Hiskins, instructor of the late Sir Henry Irving, taught her the technique of acting. Madame Lucy Chambers, an early Australian prima donna, under Lester, taught her singing, and 'Jimmy' Moore, brother of Maggie, gave her a thorough grounding in step dancing. On the stage, under the name of 'Carrie Bilton,' Miss Neild appeared under all the principal managements in Australia. George Rignold, Alfred Dampier, Williamson, Brough and Boucicault, J. L. Toole, and others employed Miss Neild throughout the colonies of Australia, and in New Zealand.

In the 90's, with Leumane first, and then Charles Saunders, Miss Neild toured Victoria and N.S.W. with a drawing-room company, and played many of the old musical comedies and excerpts from the grand operas.

The mania for importing companies drove Carrie Bilton from the profession she loved, but up to a few years ago she was seen occasionally in amateur productions. Character studies and Shakespeare parts were her favorite roles. Her performance of Warrigal in 'Robbery Under Arms' was an artistic triumph. Her double of Mrs. Bundle and Robin in 'The Waterman' was a wonderful achievement, and her roles, whether leads or subordinate characters, were all given equal artistic treatment. Miss Neild was a wonderfully quick study, and could always improvise when an awkward stage wait occurred. There arc many scenes incorporated in prompt books written entirely by Carrie Neild. Such artists are not found to-day, as long seasons of successful plays give no chance for the development of the stock actor and actress. The announcement of the death of 'Carrie Bilton' has revived many old memories of a past generation of the dramatic art.

Original publication

Citation details

'Neild, Caroline Emma (Carrie) (1861–1927)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/neild-caroline-emma-carrie-24383/text33129, accessed 28 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bilton, Carrie
Birth

4 September 1861
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

29 July 1927
Middle Park, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Occupation