Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Myer, Elcon (1875–1938)

Mr. Elcon B. Myer, chairman of the Myer Emporium Ltd., died in the Mercy Hospital, East Melbourne, tonight. He was 62 years of age.

Mr. Myer's health had prevented him from giving constant attention to business for some time. Late last year he took a trip to South Africa, acting on medical advice, but on returning a few weeks ago his health became worse, and he entered hospital.

On the death of his brother, Mr. Sydney Myer, in 1934, Mr. Myer was appointed joint managing director of the Myer Emporium, and later, when Mr. E. Lee Neil died, assumed the position of chairman of the company.

Mr. Myer was married twice, and two sons of the first marriage survive him. One, Mr. Leslie Myer, is an associate director of the Myer Emporium. The other is engaged in literary work in England.

The funeral will be held on Sunday.

Original publication

Citation details

'Myer, Elcon (1875–1938)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/myer-elcon-7813/text26014, accessed 22 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Baevski, Elcon
Birth

4 December 1875
Mogilev, Belarus

Death

18 February 1938
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (not specified)

Cultural Heritage
Occupation
Key Organisations