Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Musgrove, Jane Amelia (1842–1904)

A memorial service in connection with the decease of the late Mrs. Musgrove, of Kensington, was conducted by the minister of the Randwick Circuit, in the Kensington Church, on Sunday evening, November 27. The church was filled with those who honoured the memory of the deceased and sympathised with the bereaved family in their great sorrow. The preacher's theme was, "What death is to the Christian, and the calm courage with which the Christian meets his great change," text II. Cor. v. S (R.V.). The service was deeply impressive, but bright with the Christian's joyful faith and hope. At the close of the sermon a Memoir was read, of which the following is an abbreviation: —

'"Mrs. Jane Amelia Musgrove, wife of Mr. Thomas Hutton Musgrove, was born at Sackville Reach, 1843, and died at her late residence, Doncaster-avenue, Kensington, November 19, in the the 61st year of her age. She was the daughter of the late Mr. Matthew Everingham, of Sackville Reach, the granddaughter of a Mr. William Everingham, who in the early years of the last century retired from the British Army and settled on the Hawkesbury, and the niece of George Everingham the first native-born local preacher in Australia.

"From childhood she gave herself to Christ and took upon her His yoke and burden, and as years increased she grew in grace and in knowledge, faith, love, and service of her Lord and Saviour. Nature had endowed her with rich physical and mental gifts, and with great strength and firmness of character, and these natural gifts, quickened with spiritual life by the grace of God, made her a highly capable and noble type of womanhood — a strong, kind, spiritually-minded and motherly woman.

"During her life she was always ready to do what she could to help forward any movement for the social, moral, and religious welfare of the people in her neighbourhood. Her strong personality attracted other workers, and inspired them with confidence in any matter she put her hand to. This was clearly seen in connection with the erection and establishing the church at Kensington, in which she took an active and helpful interest, and in her departure Methodism in Kensington has sustained a severe loss.

"Her illness was attended with great suffering, which she bore with exemplary and edifying patience, that showed how the grace of God had prepared her for the issue of affliction. To one who told her he was glad to see she accepted her position so patiently, she answered, 'It is like this. I know if I live it is well, and also that if I die it is well, and nothing troubles me but this pain, which I must bear as best I may.' At another time she said, 'I am glad I gave my attention to spiritual things before this affliction came, for I do not see how I could have done it under present circumstances. Now I can trust in God, and have only to do that and have the peace of God in my heart.'

"Her religion was chiefly of the practical description, whilst she never allowed her religious principles to be misunderstood or to be hidden for want of a courageous expression of them. She lived more than talked her religion, and all who knew her believed in her and reverenced religion through her. Nor did her religion fail her in the hour of her utmost need, for in death the 'Help of the helpless' was with her, and through the strength He gave her she "was of good courage and willing rather to be absent from the body and to be at home with the Lord.'"—H. W. T.P.

Original publication

Citation details

'Musgrove, Jane Amelia (1842–1904)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/musgrove-jane-amelia-24776/text33396, accessed 25 September 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Everingham, Jane Amelia
Birth

11 November 1842
Sackville, New South Wales, Australia

Death

19 November 1904
Kensington, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (breast)

Religious Influence