Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Mullins, Jane Mary Frances (1860–1926)

Mrs. Lane-Mullins, wife of the Hon. John Lane-Mullins, M.L.C., died on Thursday after a brief illness. She was the daughter of the late Mr. John Hughes, of "Kincoppal," Elizabeth Bay; and a sister of the late John Hughes, M.L.C., and Sir Thomas Hughes. She was closely identified with many charities, particularly with St. Vincent's Hospital and the Hospice for the Dying. The widower, four daughters, and a grandson survive. Her eldest daughter was the wife of Lieutenant-Colonel Bertram Norris, who was killed in action in France when in command of the 53rd Battalion of the A.I.F. Deceased's only son, Lieutenant Brendan Lane-Mullins, was also killed in action near Arras, France, when attached to the Warwickshire Royal Horse Artillery.

The funeral took place at South Head Cemetery, prior to which prayers were recited at St. Canice's Church, Roslyn- street.

The ceremony was conducted by Rev. Fathers O'Regan and T. Gartlan, S.J. Many joined the cortege at the cemetery gates. The following were among those who attended at the church:

Mr. J. Lane-Mullins, Sir Thomas Hughes, M.L.C., and Lady Hughes, Messrs. Gilbert Hughes, Oswyn Lane-Mullins, James Lane-Mullins, Meldun Lane-Mullins, Dr. James Hughes, Maurice Hughes, Dr. O'Gorman Hughes, Mrs. John Hughes, Mrs. James Hughes, Mrs. Geoffrey Forrest Hughes, Mrs. Roger Hughes, and the Misses Hughes, Mrs. George Lane-Mullins, Mrs. Thom. Lane-Mullins, Mr. and Mrs. Thom. Hughes Barlow, Mrs. J. B. Norris, Misses Barbara and Hilda Lane-Mullins, Mr. Justice Rich, Mr. Charles A. G. Lillingston, Dr. and Mrs. A. S. Curtin, Mr. John Barlow and Misses H. and K. Barlow, Dr. and Mrs. P. J. Collins, Messrs. J. J. Solomon (City Treasurer), J. E. West, M.P., Sir Alfred Meeks, M.L.C., Dr. N. Larkin, Dr. E. Norris, Messrs. G. T. Lipscomb, J. M. Bonthorne, R. J. Black, M.L.C., G. H. Varley, M.L.C., Thomas Burke (representing St. Vincent's Hospital), Dr. and Mrs. McKenna, Messrs. R. Hourigan, Arthur J. Neville, George Brewer, Dr. Frank Broughton, Dr. Arthur Sutton, Mr. C. B. Byrne, Alderman L. T. Courtenay, Mrs. Odillo Maher, Dr. and Mrs. Herbert Odillo Maher, Captain and Mrs. D'Apice, Miss D'Apice, Mr. Sydney Evans, Monsignor O'Gorman, Rev. Father Edmund Bond (Administrator, St. Mary's Cathedral), Rev. Father Conley, Messrs. Lionel Bridge, Sidney Jones, W. T. Dick, M.L.A., Kevin Collins and the Misses Collins, Messrs. L. T. Courtenay, L. Cotter, W. J. Coogan, P. A. Carnegie and C. H. Newman (representing St. Joseph's Investment and Building Society), Messrs. A. B. Schoeffel and F. H. Johnston (representing Messrs. Hughes and Hughes.—R.I.P.

Original publication

Citation details

'Mullins, Jane Mary Frances (1860–1926)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/mullins-jane-mary-frances-20509/text31418, accessed 21 November 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hughes, Jane Mary Frances
  • Lane Mullins, Jane Mary Frances
Birth

1860
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

January 1926
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence
Key Organisations