Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Mulholland, Maida Ann (1862–1923)

After a long and very painful illness, Mrs. D. [Maida Ann] Mullholland, Wren Street, passed away on Saturday last in the Longreach Hospital. The end, though not unexpected, came very suddenly, Mrs. Mulholland passing away in her sleep. The funeral took place on Sunday last, and a large number of near relatives and friends gathered at the grave side. The late Mrs. Mullholland, who was 60 years of age, was a native of the Mitchell district, but had resided in Longreach for 5 years, her husband being employed on the railway construction work. Mrs Mulholland was twice married and leaves a husband and a large family – 8 sons and 4 daughters – to mourn her loss. Four sons served in the A.I.F. during the war, of whom one was wounded, but all four returned safely. Two married sons, and a young son and daughter reside in Longreach. Much sympathy is expressed locally for the husband and family in their sad bereavement.

Original publication

Citation details

'Mulholland, Maida Ann (1862–1923)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/mulholland-maida-ann-25084/text33575, accessed 21 November 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Eburne, Maida Ann
  • Robinson, Maida Ann
Birth

1862
St Kilda, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

17 November 1923
Longreach, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage