Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Muecke, Margaret Elizabeth (1843–1918)

Mrs. [Margaret Elizabeth] Muecke, wife of Mr. H. C. E. Muecke, of Medindie, died at her home on Friday at the age of 75 years. Mrs. Muecke had been a confirmed invalid for the past 10 years, and during the last eight weeks had been seriously ill. She was born on the Isle of Guernsey, and, like her husband, arrived in South Australia during childhood. Mr. and Mrs. Muecke were married on April 2, 1863, at Tanunda, but they have lived practically ever since in Adelaide, 38 years having been spent at Medindie. In addition to the widower, there are four sons, four daughters, 10 grandchildren, and eight great grandchildren.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Muecke, Margaret Elizabeth (1843–1918)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/muecke-margaret-elizabeth-16994/text28864, accessed 5 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Le Page, Margaret Elizabeth
Birth

1843
Guernsey, Channel Islands

Death

1 November 1918
Medindie, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage