Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Mowle, Sophia Margaret (1834–1917)

Mrs. Sophia Margaret Mowle, widow of Mr. Stewart M. Mowle, whose death was announced on Saturday at the age of 82 years, was the sixth daughter of the late Rev. William West Simpson, M.A. She arrived in the colony with her family in 1840, at the age of 6 years, the voyage being made in the ship Earl Gray, and occupied many weary months. She lived for about two years at The King's School, Parramatta, where her father was acting as headmaster during the absence in England of the Rev. Dr. Forrest. Subsequently, in 1843, the family moved to Wiseman's Ferry, were Mr. Simpson was rector of the parish for about 10 years. Upon Mr. Simpson finding the work beyond him the family was transferred in the old King William IV. to Dapto. Here the late Mrs. Mowle was associated with the work of her father's parish. She was married in 1865, and in the early 'Seventies found opportunity for philanthropic labours amongst the sick and poor at Randwick, where she resided. Doctors were few and far between, and trained nurses almost unknown. Up to the day before her death she was engaged on garments for the Children's Hospital. She was in full possession of every faculty, and read and sewed without glasses, and she took an active interest in everything around her. She leaves behind her one son, two daughters, and a large circle of friends.

The funeral took place on Saturday at the Waverley Cemetery, and was largely attended. The chief mourners were her only son, Mr. William S. Mowle (Clerk of the Legislative Assembly), and her stepson, Mr. T. B. Mowle. Other members of the family present were Messrs. P. C. Mowle, E. Mowle, and E. C. Haylock. Amongst those who also attended were the Speaker of the Legislative Assembly (Mr John J. Cohen), Messrs. S. G. Boydell, H. L. Harnett, W. L. Moore, and S. McGowen, the Clerk of the Parliaments (Mr. W. S. Cooper). Messrs. C. Calvert, H. R. Charlton, and F. Walsh, Dr. P. E. Walton-Smith, Captain Shardlow, and Messrs. R. Yeomans, J. A. Murray, F. Walcot, F. A. Mackenzie, E. Mackenzie, F. Chaplin-Pritchard, W. Rush, G. Gannon, and O. Ryner. The services at Spencer Lodge and at the graveside were conducted by the Rev. S. G. Fielding, Rector of St. Matthias' Church, Paddington.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Mowle, Sophia Margaret (1834–1917)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/mowle-sophia-margaret-28618/text36131, accessed 16 September 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Simpson, Sophia Margaret
Birth

18 November 1834
London, Middlesex, England

Death

25 May 1917
Woollahra, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation