Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Moseley, Marjorie Ethel D. (1904–1926)

Fully dresse, the bodv of Mrs. Marjorie Ethel Doreen Moseley, aged 23 years, was found floating in the Mordialloc Creek at Mordialloc, 3 o'clock o'clock yesterday afternoon. On the bank of the creek, near the body, was a bottle which had apparently contained poison. The woman's home was at Cadbury avenue, Ormond. Her husband George Frederick Charles Moseley, is employed by the Tramways Board. Mrs Moselely, according to a statement made to Constable Nicholls, had been in ill health for some time.

Original publication

Citation details

'Moseley, Marjorie Ethel D. (1904–1926)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/moseley-marjorie-ethel-d-22014/text31986, accessed 29 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Nelson, Marjorie Ethel D.
Birth

1904
Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia

Death

31 March 1926
Mordialloc, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

suicide

Cultural Heritage