Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Morton, Sarah Emily (1873–1935)

The death occurred at Nowra on Monday of Mrs. [Sarah Emily] Morton, wife of Mr. Mark Morton, M.L.A. for Wollondilly. She had been in ill-health for a considerable time.

Mrs. Morton was a daughter of the late Mr. G. L. Fuller, of Dunmore, Illawarra, and a sister of Sir George Fuller, ex-Premier ot New South Wales, of Colonel C. D. Fuller, and Mr. Brian Fuller, barrister-at-law, of Sydney. Her sister, Miss Fuller, is a director of the Eastern Suburbs Hospital, being the Government nominee.

Mrs. Morton was married twice; her first husband was Dr. Anderson, of Kiama. There was one son of the marriage, Mr. K. P. Anderson, of Canberra. She married Mr. Morton about 15 years ago.

During the depression Mrs. Morton organised a committee at Nowra to deal with unemployment, and was president of the committee, the Mayor being deputy president. She was noted for her public spirit, and was a great worker for the Red Cross and the Girl Guide movement, having been in charge of the Girl Guides in the Nowra district. She was a member of the executive of the Country Women's Association from 1927 to 1929 and from 1932 to 1934, when she retired owing to ill-health. She was president of the Nowra branch from its inception in 1925 up to the time of her death. She was also associated with religious and philanthropic movements in the Nowra district.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Morton, Sarah Emily (1873–1935)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/morton-sarah-emily-16879/text28771, accessed 17 November 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Fuller, Sarah Emily
  • Anderson, Sarah Emily
Birth

6 April 1873
Kiama, New South Wales, Australia

Death

9 December 1935
Nowra, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Key Organisations