Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Morton, Jane (1838–1919)

from Muswellbrook Chronicle (NSW)

Jane Morton, by Richards &​ Co, c.1895

Jane Morton, by Richards &​ Co, c.1895

Historic Houses Trust of NSW, 41302

One of the oldest residents of Shoalhaven, Mrs. Jane Morton, died at her residence, Bomaderry, on Tuesday morning. She was 81 years of age.

Mrs. Morton was the mother of Mr. P. H. Morton, who for ten years represented Shoalhaven in the Legislative Assembly; Mr. Mark Morton the present member for Allowrie, Mr. H. D. Morton, who is the representative in Parliament of the Macleay, and. Mr. 0. G. Morton, Shire Engineer, Muswellbrook.

Born in County Durham, England, Mrs. Morton came to Australia when a girl. She was the widow of the late Henry Gordon Morton, who was in charge of the Berry Estates, Shoalhaven.

Keenly interested in public affairs, Mrs. Morton was a prominent figure in political matters, and in the Shoalhaven district exercised a large amount of influence. Up till the inauguration of the Commonwealth she was a persistent worker in freetrade interests, and the Liberal and Nationalist Parties were also strongly supported by her. She was widely known for her charitable work.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Jane Morton

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Morton, Jane (1838–1919)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/morton-jane-16884/text28776, accessed 23 July 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Jane Morton, by Richards &​ Co, c.1895

Jane Morton, by Richards &​ Co, c.1895

Historic Houses Trust of NSW, 41302

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Fairles, Jane
Birth

26 March 1838
South Shields, Durham, England

Death

1 December 1919
Bomaderry, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence