Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Mort, Emily Elizabeth (1858–1893)

from Goulburn Herald (NSW)

Mr. N. C. C Phillips, Librarian of the Goulburn Mechanics' Institute, received a telegram on Saturday evening, conveying the sad news of a terrible fatality which happened at Bodalla that afternoon, resulting in the drowning of his sister Emilie (Mrs. E. M. Mort) and Miss Dight, a young lady from Sydney.

From particulars to hand we gather that a picnic party was being held on the banks of the Tuross River, near Comerang. Among the party were Mrs. E. M. Mort, Mrs. Laidley Mort and some of her family, Mrs. T. S. Mort (widow of the late Hon. T. S. Mort), Mrs. W. N. Mort, Miss Manning, and Miss Dight.

It appears that the younger ladies were bathing in the river, when Mrs. E. M. Mort and Miss Dight, neither of whom could swim well, got into a hole fifteen feet deep. They caught hold of each other and both sank and never rose again. Miss Manning and Miss Queenie Mort, one of Mrs. Laidley Mort's daughters, had a narrow escape from drowning. Miss Queenie Mort was rescued by her mother.

The sad occurrence happened at three o'clock in the afternoon. Several gentlemen were some distance away, who on learning of the accident made every effort at recovery; but on account of the water being so deep and muddy, were unsuccessful, and the bodies were not found till three hours afterwards. Mr. E. M. Mort was away at the time, and did not arrive till some hours after the sad accident had occurred.

Mrs. E. M. Mort was third daughter of the late Mr. N. C. Phillips of Lansdowne, Goulburn. She was married about ten years ago in St. Saviour's Cathedral to Mr. E. M. Mort of Derraquin, Bodalla. She leaves one child, a girl aged nine. The sad calamity has thrown a gloom over the whole district, the deceased lady being universally respected and being one of the best friends the poor ever had. She was about thirty-three years of age.

Miss Dight, the other victim of the calamity, was on a visit to Mrs. W. E. Mort. She was seventh daughter of Mr. Arthur Dight of Lansdowne, Darling Point, and was twenty-one years of age.

Mr. N. C. C. Phillips, accompanied by Miss Phillips, left Goulburn at one a.m. on Sunday in a hired vehicle, and arrived at Bodalla the same evening at seven o'clock. Mr. W. E. Mort came from Sydney to Goulburn by the mail train this morning, and proceeded to Tarago on his way to Bodalla.

An inquest was to be hold to-day, and the funeral of Mrs. Mort will take place in Bodalla cemetery to-morrow (Tuesday). Miss Dight's body was to be removed to Sydney by steamer to-day.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Emily Elizabeth Mort

Additional Resources

  • funeral, Goulburn Evening Penny Post (NSW), 2 February 1893, p 4

Citation details

'Mort, Emily Elizabeth (1858–1893)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/mort-emily-elizabeth-17608/text29262, accessed 25 November 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Phillips, Emily Elizabeth
Birth

1858
Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia

Death

28 January 1893
Bodalla, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

drowned