Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Morgan, Lady Alice Augusta (1856–1933)

Lady Morgan, widow of the late Sir Arthur Morgan, Kt., died at her home at Indooroopilly yesterday at the age of 77 years. The deceased was the eldest daughter of the late Mr. Henry Edward Clinton, and for the greater part of her life resided at Warwick. Lady Morgan during her active life took a deep interest in all public welfare movements but kept clear of politics. On one occasion, when his services to the State were being recognised at a public banquet and presentation in Warwick, Sir Arthur Morgan was able to place on record, in reply to a tribute to his wife, that she had never made an enemy for him. Of late Lady Morgan had been in failing health. The depression and its attendant suffering made a marked impression upon her spirit and nature. Hitherto, within her means, the helper of all in need, she fretted visibly under her lessened capacity to do good. She is survived by five sons—Arthur, Franklin, Beresford, and Roland—all of Brisbane; and Harold, of Sydney; also three daughters—Mrs. Reginald Robinson (Rockhampton), Mrs. J. B. Kerr (Kilcoy), and Miss Morgan (Brisbane).

Original publication

Citation details

'Morgan, Lady Alice Augusta (1856–1933)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/morgan-lady-alice-augusta-23014/text32324, accessed 13 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Clinton, Alice Augusta
Birth

1856
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Death

13 December 1933
Indooroopilly, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Religious Influence