Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Moffitt, Ruby (1882–1923)

News has come to hand of the death at Collarenebri of Mrs. C. A. Moffitt, of Bega. The deceased, who was the wife of Mr. C. A. Moffitt, formerly teacher at Rous Mill, and now dairy inspector at Bega, had gone on a hurried visit to her dying father, Mr. S. V. Humphries, of Kalmundi Station, Collarenebri. She was taken ill with laryngitis shortly after arrival, and that together with the effects of a long and tiresome journey proved fatal. The father died a week later without knowing that his daughter had passed away. They were buried side by side in the Church of England cemetery, Collarenebri. Mrs. Moffitt was of a kindly and gentle disposition, and during her stay at Rous Mill made many friends. During the great war, while her husband was on active service, she took a keen interest in Red Cross work, and in the organisation of school concerts to provide funds for the great cause. She leaves one child, aged seven years. The late Mr. S. V. Humphries, who was 72 years of age, was one of the pioneers of the north-west, having spent nearly the whole of his life on the Barwon. He was educated at the Sydney Grammar School where, during the sixties, he was a contemporary of the late Sir Edmund Barton. He leaves a widow, three sons, one of whom is in Canada, and two daughters.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Moffitt, Ruby (1882–1923)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/moffitt-ruby-16105/text28044, accessed 26 August 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Humphries, Ruby
Birth

1882

Death

12 February 1923
Collarenebri, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence