Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Mitchell, Frances Leonora (1846–1904)

It is our sad duty this week to chronicle the death of Mrs. [Frances Leonora] Mitchell, wife of Mr. Edward Mitchell, of Lower Portland, who passed peacefully away on Sunday evening last to that bourne from whence no traveller returns. The deceased was a well-known and highly respected resident of the river, and her untimely death came as a shock to everyone. Some three months back, it will be remembered, Mr. and Mrs. Mitchell lost their eldest daughter, who fell a victim to that dread disease, consumption. This, naturally enough, was a severe blow to the parents, and the deceased lady never appeared to fully recover from the grief and shock occasioned by that sad event, which no doubt considerably hastened her end. The remains were conveyed by steamer to Sackville on Monday, for interment in the Wesleyan Cemetery. The funeral was one of the longest ever seen at Sackville. The pall-bearers were Messrs Wes., Fred, Tom, Owen (sons), Nathan, and Newton Mitchell (nephews). The coffin was a handsome one of polished cedar, and was covered with beautiful floral tributes. Rev. H. Woodhouse officiated at the grave.

The late Mrs. Mitchell was sister to Mrs. Thomas (Windsor), Mrs. Aspery, sen. (Sackville), Mrs. T. Everingham (Colo), and Miss M. Cavanaugh (Lower Portland).

The sincerest sympathy is expressed along the river for the bereaved husband and family.

Original publication

Citation details

'Mitchell, Frances Leonora (1846–1904)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/mitchell-frances-leonora-14229/text25268, accessed 17 November 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cavanough, Frances Leonora
Birth

21 January 1846
Lower Portland, New South Wales, Australia

Death

10 January 1904
Lower Portland, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

dysentery

Religious Influence