Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Milman, Katherine Maule (1854–1947)

A link with the early pioneering days of Queensland was severed with the death at her home, Applegarth, The Esplanade, Southport, of Mrs Katherine Maule Milman, in her 94th year.

The late Mrs Milman was a daughter of the late Mr and Mrs John Jardine, and came to Queensland from Sydney with her parents when her father was appointed Crown Ranger and Gold Commissioner at Rockhampton in 1859, the year Queensland was declared a separate state.

Rockhampton at that time was only recently established, and the Jardine family lived in a marquee tent until a home could be built. It was from this town that Mrs Milman's two brothers, Frank and Alec Jardine, set off in 1864 to overland cattle to the Gulf Country, thence up the length of the unexplored Cape York Peninsula to Somerset, a Government station established by Mr Jardine (sen.), on instructions from Sir George Bowen the previous year.

In 1871 Miss Jardine met and married Mr Hugh Milman, the second son of Sir Miles Milman. Three years later they visited England. On returning to Queensland they lived at Rockhampton and later at Cooktown. About 1882 Mr Milman, was appointed Government Resident at Thursday Island, where Mr and Mrs Milman lived for many years, Mr Milman died in 1911, since when Mrs Milman lived at Southport.

Original publication

Citation details

'Milman, Katherine Maule (1854–1947)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/milman-katherine-maule-14476/text25575, accessed 22 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jardine, Katherine Maule
Birth

1854
New South Wales, Australia

Death

July 1947
Southport, Queensland, Australia