Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Milford, Tamar (1882–1944)

Mrs Tamar Milford, wife of Mr. H. J. Milford, of Ganter's Gully, Mt. Morgan, was on her way home after attending a social function yesterday afternoon, when she collapsed. Medical attendance was quickly forthcoming, but she was beyond all aid. The late Mrs Milford, who was 62 years of age, had resided at Mt. Morgan for 30 years.

Original publication

Citation details

'Milford, Tamar (1882–1944)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/milford-tamar-14637/text25767, accessed 25 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Swadling, Tamar
Birth

1882

Death

7 September 1944
Mount Morgan, Queensland, Australia

Religious Influence