Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Michie, Lady Mary (1816–1910)

from Argus (Melbourne)

General regret will be felt at the announcement of the death of Lady Michie, which took place yestetday at her residence, 158 Alma road, St. Kilda. Lady Michie was a daughter of Dr. John Richardson, a medical officer in the British army. She was born at Malta in August, 1816, a year after the battle of Waterloo and consequently was in her 95th year. In 1840 she married in England, Mr. (afterwards Sir) Archibald Michie, and next year they migrated to Sydney, New South Wales, where Mr. Michie practised at the bar. One of his contemporaries there was Robert Lowe, afterwards, Lord Sherbroke. Private affairs recalled Mr. and Mrs. Michie to England, and on their return to Australia in 1851 they settled in Melbourne. Their first residence was in Victoria Parade, on the site now occupied by St Vincents Hospital. Owing to the gold rush, which was at its height, they had to pay a heavy rent for a house which nowadays would be considered a very poor one. Mr. Michie attained to a large practise at the Victorian bar, and was also for many years conspicuous in politics, holding office under several Premiers. He was eventually appointed Agent-General for Victoria in London and while in that position obtained a Knighthood. On his return to Victoria he practically withdrew into private life, dying an octogenarian in 1899. For a very long time their place of residence was on the corner of Alma-road and Westbury street, St. Kilda, and it is there that Lady Michie's death took place. When they first settled there the locality was mostly covered with scrub. Lady Michie's eldest daughter is Lady a'Beckett, wife of Mr Justice a'Beckett. The younger daughter, Miss Janet Michie is unmarried. Lady Michie's sons are Mr. Douglas Michie, Mr. William Michie, and Mr. Archibald Michie.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Lady Mary Michie

Citation details

'Michie, Lady Mary (1816–1910)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/michie-lady-mary-14062/text25034, accessed 22 November 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Richardson, Mary
Birth

August 1816
Malta

Death

1 May 1910
St Kilda, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage