Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Menzies, Kate (1866–1946)

Mrs James [Kate] Menzies, widow of the late Mr James Menzies, former MLA for Lowan, and mother of Mr R. G. Menzies, Federal Opposition leader, died at her home, 65 Wellington st. Kew, early yesterday morning. She was aged 80 years.

Mrs Menzies and her husband were associated in the pioneering days of the Mallee. The late Mr James Menzies was a storekeeper at Jeparit for more than 30 years from 1894, and for about 10 years was member for Lowan in the State Parliament, chairman of the Railway Standing Committee, and a leading spirit in all progressive movements in the Mallee.

After coming to Melbourne 20 years ago Mrs Menzies took a keen interest in the work of the Presbyterian Church at Kew. She was also an active worker on the women's auxiliary of the Menzies Home for Boys at Frankston.

Mrs Menzies leaves a family of four sons and one daughter–Messrs J. L. Menzies, Frank Menzies, R. G. Menzies, MP, and S. K. Menzies, and Mrs Isabel Green.

A telegram expressing condolences to the family has been received from Mr Chifley, Prime Minister.

The funeral will take place at Box Hill Cemetery this afternoon, leaving the home in Wellington st. Kew, at 3.30pm.

Original publication

Citation details

'Menzies, Kate (1866–1946)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/menzies-kate-16804/text28698, accessed 27 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Sampson, Kate
Birth

1866

Death

30 June 1946
Kew, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Religious Influence
Key Organisations