Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Mecham, Eva Hamlyn (1876–1950)

The death occurred on Friday night last at her home at Benalla, Vic., of Mrs. Eva Mecham, wife of Mr. J. Mecham, and a daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. H. L. Harris, of Wermatong, Tumut.

Deceased, who had been in ill health for a long period, passed away in her sleep. She married Mr. J. Mecham at Vancouver, U.S.A., and resided for eight, years in America where the latter was an engineer. They then came to Australia and, after some years in Melbourne, took up residence at Benalla.

There was no family born to the union. Besides the sorrowing husband, brothers and sisters surviving are Messrs. Noel (Gilmore), Geoff (Tumut), Clem (Braidwood), Dr. Thomas (Launceston), Vern (Tumut), Florence (Mrs. F. Stacy, Tumut), Vida (Mrs. Nixon, Dunnedo), Nettie (Mrs. E. Walker, Parramatta), Nell (Mrs. H. Scott, Tumut), Miss Edna Harris (Eastwood) and Bertha (Mrs. Hamlyn-Harris, Brisbane).

The late Mrs. Mecham was a wonderful sister and a devoted wife.

The remains were brought back to Tumut for interment and the funeral took place yesterday afternoon, leaving from All Saints' Church of England for the Tumut New Cemetery. Rev. W. J. Conran officiated at the graveside.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Mecham, Eva Hamlyn (1876–1950)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/mecham-eva-hamlyn-23831/text32700, accessed 30 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Harris, Eva Hamlyn
Birth

19 June 1876
Tumut, New South Wales, Australia

Death

21 October 1950
Benalla, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence