Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Meagher, Adeline Mary (1865–1954)

MRS. ADELINE MARY ANN MEAGHER, who was Lady Mayoress between 1914 and 1916, and a prominent figure in many charitable organisations, died in Hobart yesterday after a short illness. Mrs. Meagher, with her late husband, Mr. R. J. Meagher, helped establish Red Cross Society and Bush Nursing Association branches in Tasmania.

She was the first president of the society in Tasmania and was on its executive committee for 37 years.

Mr. Meagher was a former State Public Service Commissioner.

In recognition of her work for Red Cross during both world wars, Mrs. Meagher was conferred with an honorary life membership of the society in 1945.

She was the sister of Sir Thomas Nettlefold, a former Lord Mayor of Melbourne, and Mr. W. T. Nettlefold, of Hobart.

She is survived by a son, Eric, of Sandy Bay. Her other son, Norman, was killed in the First World War.

Requiem Mass will be celebrated at the Church of the Holy Ghost, Sandy Bay, at 7 a.m. tomorrow. The funeral will leave the church for Cornelian Bay cemetery at 2.30 p.m.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Meagher, Adeline Mary (1865–1954)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/meagher-adeline-mary-24067/text32897, accessed 30 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Nettlefold, Adeline Mary
Birth

25 October 1865
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Death

21 March 1954
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Key Organisations