Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

McPherson, Alexander (Sandy) (1835–1896)

Alexander McPherson, n.d.

Alexander McPherson, n.d.

There died in the Greymouth Hospital on September 23 (writes the Dunedin correspondent of the Argus) one of the last survivors of the famous Burke and Wills Expedition. In August, 1860, when residing in Bendigo, Alexander McPherson was requested by the Victorian Inspector of Police to join the expedition as saddler. Sandy, as he was known, consented, and at once set out to join the party at the Campaspe, travelling on from there as far as Menindie, on the Darling. Here he was left with some of the party, while the leaders went on with Gray and King. A few days later, when a trooper arrived at the camp with despatches, McPherson and a blackfellow volunteered to accompany him in his attempt to overtake Burke. The three lost their way, and ran out of provisions. After suffering much hardship they fell in with a tribe of blacks, with whom McPherson lived for three months. He was then rescued by one of the search parties sent out. It is stated that he was the first person to give an account of the Nardoo plant. McPherson was attracted to New Zealand by the discovery of gold, and for some years lived at Maori Creek, on the West Coast.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'McPherson, Alexander (Sandy) (1835–1896)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/mcpherson-alexander-sandy-15562/text26774, accessed 12 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Alexander McPherson, n.d.

Alexander McPherson, n.d.

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • MacPherson, Alexander
Birth

1835
Newtonmore, Scotland

Death

23 September 1896
Greymouth, New Zealand

Cultural Heritage
Occupation
Key Events