Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

McNeilly, Charlotte Elizabeth (1828–1911)

Mrs. C. E. [Charlotte Elizabeth] McNeilly, a very old and much respected resident of Orange died on Friday last from senile decay, hastened by an injury she received to her back some time ago, as the result of a fall. She leaves one son, Ald E. T. McNeilly, ex Mayor of Orange, two daughters, Mrs Garlick of Molong, and Mrs Duke of Sydney, nineteen grandchildren, four great grandchildren. The late Mrs McNeilly had resided in Orange for about 45 years, and during the early part of her residence taught a private school. She was an artist of no mean merit, and in her day wielded a facile, fluent, and graceful pen. She was also a great advocate of temperance, and was instrumental in forming the first temperance lodge in Orange. Her age was 83.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'McNeilly, Charlotte Elizabeth (1828–1911)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/mcneilly-charlotte-elizabeth-19595/text30932, accessed 5 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Atkinson, Charlotte Elizabeth
Birth

22 July 1828
Berrima, New South Wales, Australia

Death

17 March 1911
Orange, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Occupation