Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

McManus, Sr Mary Borgia (1872–1952)

The death of one of the senior nuns of Mt. Carmel Convent, Sister Mary Borgia McManus, occurred at Young last Friday, at the age of 80 years. She was the second daughter of the late Thomas and Maria McManus. She was born at Cobargo and was one of a large family of thirteen children. Her father was well known in many towns throughout the southern district being a member of the Education Department, and was headmaster at many schools. The McManus family was held in the highest esteem and respect by all who knew them.

Sr. M. Borgia became a certificated teacher, and showed much ability in various departmental schools. She entered the local Convent's Novitiate on April 12, 1896, and was professed on April 20, 1899. For many years she held the post of Superior in the branch convents of Mt. Carmel, and always continued her duties in the schools connected with those Convents. She was an able and enthusiastic teacher and she left the imprint of her thoroughness upon her pupils. She ruled by gentleness rather than by fear, and her success as a teacher could be traced to her ardent and highly spiritual character. She looked to the souls of her pupils and endeavoured to aim at their uplift. Her communities will miss her from their ranks, they will miss her kindly, gentle, and charitable character.

Deceased is survived by two sisters, Mrs. Fernon (Croydon), and Mrs. Frank McAuliffe, formerly of Yass. All other members of her family predeceased her.

The obsequies took place at the Sacred Heart Hospital, Young. Sisters from West Wyalong, Yass Junee, Murrumburrah, Tumut, Cootamundra, and Gunning were present at the funeral, and also in attendance were Mrs. Fernon (sister), Mr. John Fernon (nephew), Nurse K. McAuliffe (niece) and many clergy and other friends.

Original publication

Citation details

'McManus, Sr Mary Borgia (1872–1952)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/mcmanus-sr-mary-borgia-29730/text36812, accessed 14 October 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McManus, Ellen
Birth

5 March 1872
Cobargo, New South Wales, Australia

Death

15 August 1952
Young, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Groups