Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

McLennan, Mary Ann (1839–1909)

Mary Ann McLennan, n.d.

Mary Ann McLennan, n.d.

photo supplied by Sandra Arrell

Mrs. Farquhar [Mary Ann] McLennan, of Turnback Creek, eight miles from Nymboida, died on Saturday. Deceased was a very old resident of the district, and was one of the Austin family who are very old residents of the Clarence. She leaves a widower and large family, one of the daughters being Mrs. A. Graham, whose husband was killed accidentally at South Grafton some months ago. The funeral took place at Coutt's Crossing on Monday. (Mr. George Austen, of the Orara, who has been in this district for a week, only heard of the death of his sister on calling at the "Star" Office early yesterday. Mrs. Vivian Graham is a sister of Mr. F. McLennan.)

Original publication

Citation details

'McLennan, Mary Ann (1839–1909)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/mclennan-mary-ann-16632/text28532, accessed 22 September 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Mary Ann McLennan, n.d.

Mary Ann McLennan, n.d.

photo supplied by Sandra Arrell

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Austen, Mary Ann
Birth

1839
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

4 September 1909
Grafton, New South Wales, Australia