Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

McEvoy, Annie Edith (Mona) (1890–1954)

Annie McEvoy, n.d.

Annie McEvoy, n.d.

photo suppiled by Louise Nordestgaard

The death occurred last Saturday of Mrs. Mona McEvoy, 63, of Cungena. Mrs. McEvoy had been suffering ill-health for the past year.

Formerly Miss Mona Puckridge, of Lake Wangary, the late lady married Mr. Frederick Joseph McEvoy in 1909. She lived practically all her married life on the farm at Cungena. Mrs. McEvoy was a quiet and gentle woman, much loved by the members of her family, and highly respected by all who knew her. Her kindly nature won her many friends who, along with her family, will deeply mourn her passing.

After a short service in St. Canute's church on Monday morning, the cortege left for the Streaky Bay Cemetery at 9 o'clock. Rev. Father J. Dunne officiated. The large crowd of people at the graveside—from local and far districts—was a splendid last tribute. There were many beautiful flowers. Pallbearers were sons Norman, Frederick, Martin and Laurence, and sons-in-law Pat Holland and Norm Smart.

Mrs. McEvoy leaves her husband and ten children—four sons and six daughters—Dorothy (Mrs. A. Patterson), Ella (Mrs. J. Little), Mary (Mrs. N. Smart), Nora (Mrs. C. Holland), Joan (Mrs. J. Patterson) and Carmel (Mrs. W. Gill).

All members of the family attended the funeral.

Original publication

  • West Coast Sentinel (Streaky Bay, SA), 17 March 1954, p 4

Citation details

'McEvoy, Annie Edith (Mona) (1890–1954)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/mcevoy-annie-edith-mona-14484/text25586, accessed 14 December 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Annie McEvoy, n.d.

Annie McEvoy, n.d.

photo suppiled by Louise Nordestgaard

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Puckridge, Annie Edith
Birth

13 May 1890
Lake Wangary, South Australia, Australia

Death

13 March 1954
Streaky Bay, South Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Occupation