Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

McCarthy, John (c. 1758–1846)

We have to-day to record the now unusual occurrence of the death of "a First-fleeter," an old man named [John] McCarthy, upwards of 100 years of age, who arrived in the colony in the capacity of a sergeant of marines, with the first detachment sent out from England, for the purpose of establishing a settlement at Botany Bay. McCarthy removed from Sydney to Norfolk Island on the formation of a settlement there, and on its being broken up he accompanied the other settlers to Van Diemen's Land, and had, consequently, the rare distinction of being among the first settlers of both colonies. The old man passed his 100th year at Christmas last, but up to the time of his death he betrayed few of the failings of age, being able to read the smallest print without the use of spectacles, and retaining the full possession of his faculties until within ten minutes of his death, which did not take him by surprise, for he remarked, on going to his bed a short time before, that he was going to lie down and die. McCarthy died on Friday last, at the residence of Mr. W. H. Budd, Kinlochewe, who married his great grand daughter, and with whom he has been living for nearly eight years.

Original publication

Citation details

'McCarthy, John (c. 1758–1846)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/mccarthy-john-30222/text37506, accessed 11 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McCarty, John
  • Macarthy, John
Birth

c. 1758
Killarney, Kerry, Ireland

Death

24 July 1846
Kalkallo, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Military Service
Key Events