Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

McBean, Louisa Fraser (1864–1952)

Mrs. Louisa Fraser McBean died at her residence, 37 Ackland Street, South Yarra, Victoria, on 10th June. She had been ill for a very long period.

Mrs. McBean, who was a daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. F. S. Falkiner, Boonoke, was the widow of the late Mr. L. F. McBean, of Moroco station and other pastoral properties.

She was the eldest surviving sister of Mr. Otway R. Falkiner, of Boonoke North, Widgiewa, and who died the previous day, of the late Mr. Leigh Falkiner.

Aged 87 years, Mrs. McBean is survived by a daughter, Mrs. Margaret Falkiner Gibbs.

Original publication

  • Lockhart Review and Oaklands Advertiser (NSW), 8 July 1952, p 6 (view original)

Additional Resources

Citation details

'McBean, Louisa Fraser (1864–1952)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/mcbean-louisa-fraser-19565/text30908, accessed 29 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Falkiner, Louisa Fraser
Birth

18 December 1864
Ararat, Victoria, Australia

Death

10 June 1952
South Yarra, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Awards