Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Marks, Hannah (1818–1904)

The death took place at her residence, Korein, Challis-avenue, Potts Point, on Sunday, of one of the oldest and most highly esteemed colonists in the person of Mrs. Hannah Marks, widow of the late Mr. Solomon Marks. The deceased lady had reached the age of 86 years. She was the daughter of Mr. H. Cohen, of London, where she was born in the year 1818. With her parents she came out to New South Wales in the sailing ship 'The Brothers,' in command of Captain Robert Towns. The vessel took nearly seven months on the trip, The late Mrs Marks resided for several years in Kent-street, Sydney, in the premises now being used as the Sydney Soup Kitchen. Not withstanding her residence of 70 years in this State, the deceased lady would not undertake a lengthy sea trip, owing to the fact that her third son, Edward, was drowned with Mr. G. V. Brooke and others in the ill-fated ship 'London ' on January 11, 1866. She was married to the late Mr. Solomon Marks at Sydney in the year 1885. Her intellect was clear and her memory most retentive almost to the last. She has left two sons, viz., Messrs. David Marks and B. F. Marks (formerly partners in the firm of S. Hoffnung and Co.) and a daughter, Mrs. Sigmund Hoffnung, of London, whose husband was the founder of the firm. She also leaves 22 grandchildren, and 14 great grandchildren., Mrs. D. L. Levy is the youngest and only surving member of a family of 12, which included the deceased. The late Hon. E. Cohen (formerly Minister for Customs, Victoria,) is a brother of the deceased and Mr. Justice Cohen (Sydney) a nephew.

The funeral took place at the Necropolis on Thursday, and was largely attended. The cortege left No. 2 Challis-avenue, Potts Point, for the Mortuary, Redfern, at 1.30 p.m. The burial service was conducted by the Rev. P. Philippstein. The chief mourners were: — Messrs. David Marks and Benjamin Marks (sons), Messrs. H. Marks, R. E. Marks, S. E. Marks and L. S. Barnett (grandsons), and Mr. Justice Cohen (nephew). The committee of the Great Synagogue was represented by Mr. Neville D. Cohen (President), Mr. Louis Phillip (Vice-President), and Mr. S. Frankel (Secretary).

Original publication

  • Hebrew Standard of Australasia (Sydney), 19 February 1904, p 9 (view original)

Citation details

'Marks, Hannah (1818–1904)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/marks-hannah-20377/text31362, accessed 14 December 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cohen, Hannah
Birth

28 December 1818
London, Middlesex, England

Death

14 February 1904
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

asthenia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship