Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Manning, Eliza Anne (1828–1913)

The death took place on Saturday morning at Collins-avenue, Rose Bay, of Lady Manning, widow of the late Sir William Montagu Manning, K.C.M.G., who was a Judge in Equity, and Chancellor of the Sydney University, and who resided for many years at "Wallaroy," Edgecliff-road. Lady Manning was the daughter of the late Very Rev. Dean Sowerby, of Goulburn. She was of a most philanthropic mind, and during her lifetime she largely assisted from her purse, and by personal service, charitable work of all kinds. She was one of the founders of the Young Women's Christian Association, and was for a number of years its president and also its treasurer. The School of Industry largely claimed her attention, for she was an active worker on the committee of management. Lady Manning was also president of the University Girls' Useful Society. Lady Manning had been in failing health for the last 12 months, and she passed away at the age of 85 years. She left one son and three daughters—Mr. Hubert Manning, Mrs. Richard Philp, Mrs. Tregarthen, and Miss Clara Manning.

The funeral took place on Saturday afternoon. The interment was made in St. Jude's Cemetery at Randwick in the grave of her late husband. There was a large attendance. The chief mourners were Mr. Hubert Manning (son), and his wife, also Mrs Tregarthen (daughter), and several grandchildren. There were also present Sir Normand MacLaurin, Mr. E. W. Knox, Mr. Barff, Mr. Henry Austin, Mr. E. A. Smith, Dr. Corlette, Mr. Montagu Corlette, Mr. Hugh Tregarthen, Mr. Mark Tregarthen, Mr. Percy McCulloch, Mr. C. E. Manning, Mr. Hemsley (Allen, Allen, and Hemsley), Mr. Ed. Deas-Thomson, Mrs. Keith Jopp, Mr. B. Manning, Lieutenant Jopp, Mr. C. Orr, Mrs. Fred Orr, Miss Leila Moore, and others. A large number of wreaths were placed on the grave, including those from the Chancellor and Fellows of the University, from the Young Women's Christian Association, Dr. and Mrs. McCormack, and the staff of 52 Macleay-street. Rev. W. J. Cakebread officiated at the grave.

Original publication

Citation details

'Manning, Eliza Anne (1828–1913)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/manning-eliza-anne-17887/text29472, accessed 21 November 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Sowerby, Eliza Anne
Birth

1828

Death

5 April 1913
Rose Bay, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Key Organisations