Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Manning, Amy Jane (1872–1903)

A sudden death occurred at St. Ives last week, when Mrs. Manning, wife of Mr. Arthur Manning, who had for some time been a sufferer from the dread malady consumption, passed away rather unexpectedly on Thursday morning. The deceased lady was a daughter of Mr. E. Mitchell, of Lower Portland, and was in her 31st year. She was highly esteemed by all who knew her, and her sad death cast quite a gloom over the district. The remains were conveyed by rail to Brooklyn, thence by steamer to Sackville, where the interment took place on Saturday afternoon in the Wesleyan cemetery. A short service was held in the church, and a very impressive address was delivered by the Rev. J. Colwell. The choir sang "Rock of Ages," and the service concluded with the "Dead March"" being played by the organist. The last sad rites at the graveside were performed by the Minister, assisted by the Rev. H. Woodhouse. The funeral was largely attended, and was an excellent testimony of the esteem in which the deceased was held. The coffin was of handsome polished cedar with silver mountings, and was covered with floral tributes.

Original publication

Citation details

'Manning, Amy Jane (1872–1903)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/manning-amy-jane-14230/text25269, accessed 18 June 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mitchell, Amy Jane
Birth

18 January 1872
Portland, New South Wales, Australia

Death

28 October 1903
St Ives, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

tuberculosis

Religious Influence