Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Manning, Amanda (1862–1922)

The late Mrs. Amanda Manning, wife of Mr. Andrew (Archie) Manning, whose death we briefly referred to last week, was 59 years of age, and passed away after two hours' illness, from cerebral hemorrhage. The deceased lady was much liked by all who knew her for her quiet, un-obtrusive disposition. She was a daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Wall, who had their home for many years on the farm now occupied by Mr. Joshua Bushell, on Richmond-road. She was born at Wilberforce and married Mr. Manning at the age of 22 years, in Sydney. Their family, all natives of the Hawkesbury district, consist of six children, two sons and four daughters. Much sympathy is expressed for Mr. Manning and his family in their sore bereavement. The death took place on the 22nd September and the remains were laid to rest in St. Matthew's C.E. cemetery, Windsor, on the 23rd. Rev. N. Jenkyn was the officiating clergyman and Mr. Chandler carried out the duties of undertaker. Mr. Manning has been bed ridden with rheumatism for over two years. He will be kindly remembered by many old Hawkesburyites as the owner captain of the old steamer St. Albans, which traded on the Hawkesbury River for many years.

Original publication

Citation details

'Manning, Amanda (1862–1922)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/manning-amanda-17509/text29194, accessed 30 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wall, Amanda
Birth

20 December 1862
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Death

22 September 1922
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Religious Influence