Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

MacVean, Jessie Davina (1854–1918)

By the death of Mrs. Jessie Davina, wife of Mr. Alexander Macvean, the Wagga district loses one of its interesting personalities. During the several years that Mr. and Mrs. Macvean have been in residence at "Kooringal," they closely associated themselves with the public affairs of the town and district, and were much esteemed by all sections of the community. The late Mrs. Macvean's large-hearted benevolence was seconded by her husband's generosity, and appeals from individuals or from charitable institutions always met with a ready and unostentatious response. Since the outbreak of the war Mrs. Macvean became identified with various patriotic movements, and her sympathetic presence and help will be missed from various war work committees. In church matters, no less than in patriotic, Mrs. Macvean was an earnest worker, and the congregation of St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church loses one of its most devoted adherents. Mrs. Macvean laid the foundation stone of the Presbyterian Sunday School at Wagga. For some little time past the state of her health was a source of anxiety to the members of the family, and in the past few days the daughters and sons of the late Mrs. Macvean had assembled at "Kooringal." To the bereaved husband and family the sincere sympathy of a wide circle of friends will be extended. The deceased, who was 64 years of age, was born at Albury, and was the daughter of the Rev. David Hunter Ballantyne. She leaves four sons, Messrs. Alexander B. S. Macvean, Rooksdale, Holbrook; John Hugh Macvean, of Tarcutta; David H. Macvean, of Yeronga; and William H. Macvean, on active service; and three daughters, Mrs. J. S. Burnett, Mt. Hope, Ladysmith; Mrs. B. B. Campbell, Burnbank, Coreinbob; and Mrs. L. McKechnie, St. Arnaud, Victoria. The funeral will leave her late residence,"Kooringal," this day at 3 p.m. for the Wagga Cemetery.

Original publication

Citation details

'MacVean, Jessie Davina (1854–1918)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/macvean-jessie-davina-19982/text31151, accessed 23 May 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ballantyne, Jessie Davina
Birth

30 January 1854
Albury, New South Wales, Australia

Death

16 July 1918
Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence