Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Macrossan, Bridget (1851–1930)

Many friends will regret to learn of the death of Mrs. Bridget Macrossan, widow of the late Honourable John Murtagh Macrossan, which took place yesterday. The deceased lady was born in Kiltrellig, County Clare, Ireland, on May 1, 1851, and arrived in Australia as a girl. She resided in Townsville, where she was married to the late Mr Macrossan, and shortly afterwards the young couple came to live in Brisbane. Her husband predeceased her in 1891 while attending a Federal Convention in Sydney as a Queensland delegatae. Left with six children, the late Mrs Macrossan devoted her life to their welfare and exemplified the highest and noblest ideal of motherhood. Whatever success in life has been attained by her children is attributed bv each of the family to her maternal care and wise guidance. In 1925 in conjunction with her surviving children, the deceased lady founded the John Murtagh Macrossan Memorial lectureship, under the auspices of the Queensland University. Unfortunately the burden of declining years rendered her unable to be present to hear the distinguished lecturers who have been associated with the lectureship. The family consisted of seven sons and one daughter, two sons having died in infancy, and two, namely, Messrs. Brian and John Macrossan, passing away in manhood. The surviving members of the family are Mrs. von Ploennies, Mr. Justice Hugh Macrossan, and Messrs. Vincent and Neal Macrossan, both well-known members of the legal profession. The funeral, which will be of a private nature, will leave the deceased lady's late residence in John street, Clayfield, this morning at 11 o'clock.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • funeral, Brisbane Courier, 15 July 1930, p 17

Citation details

'Macrossan, Bridget (1851–1930)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/macrossan-bridget-15699/text26898, accessed 28 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Queely, Bridget
Birth

1 May 1851
Kiltrellig, Clare, Ireland

Death

13 July 1930
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence